Search Through Our Great Lisbon Properties For Sale Portfolio

[/vc_column]

The Portugal Retirement Visa

If one dreams of retiring in Europe, the country of Portugal is undeniably one worth considering. The country of Portugal boasts a rich culture and a pleasant Mediterranean climate all year round, all at a very affordable price.
The sunny beaches of Algarve, the wine of Porto, and the historic metropolis of Lisbon, all make the country of Portugal a rather lucrative retirement destination. On top of all that, the government of the country of Portugal has taken several steps over the recent years towards making the country easier and more affordable for tourists and expatriates alike.
Should one decide to retire to the country of Portugal, they may be eligible to receive up to ten years of tax benefits, which will certainly help them in extending their retirement savings. So for those who are looking to spend their golden years abroad, here is a rundown of the things that they need to know before they apply for the Portugal retirement visa and move to the country of Portugal.

The Portugal Retirement Visa / Retire in Portugal / Visas and Residency Permits

In order for one to move to the country of Portugal as a retiree, they will need to obtain a Portugal retirement visa, as well as a Portugal residency permit. As with the other countries of the European Union – the EU – obtaining a Portugal retirement visa and a residency permit is rather easy for the residents of the European Union. This process is very simple for the residents of the United States as well. As a matter of fact, obtaining a Portugal retirement visa and a residency permit is easier for the citizens of the Unites States than it is for other European countries.
The government of the country of Portugal has taken specific and careful steps in order to make the country of Portugal a welcoming place for tourists and expats alike.
In order for a citizen of the United States to apply for a Portugal retirement visa and residency permit, they should visit their nearby Portuguese consulate. They will need to complete an application and provide the required documents – the passport, the proof of income, and the evidence that they have a health insurance -. They will also need to got through a criminal background check.

Once the applicant goes through the application process, they can obtain a Portugal retirement visa and a Portuguese residency permit. This document is valid for five years. Once their temporary residency permit expires, they may apply for permanent residence in the country of Portugal.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Enquire
Call Now
Request more info

Compare