Email [email protected] | WhatsApp: +351 915 007 686 | Telephone : +351 308 802 179

Golden Visa Portugal travel and live in sunny Europe

Golden Visa Residency Portugal

New legal provisions open up the possibility of applying for a residence visa Portugal bypursuing investment activities to those who have entered the country regularly (v.g. holders of valid Schengen Visas, or beneficiaries of Visa exemption), by acquiring real estate.

The holders of Portugal Golden Visa for Investment Activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance to the current legal provisions. 

Schengen Visa Portugal 

Who can request a Residence permit Lisbon for investment activities? Golden Visa Portugal

Third country nationals who either carry out investment activities personally or through a company that lead to, as a rule, at least one of the following situations in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of five years:

  • The acquisition of Portuguese real estate with a value of 500 thousand Euros or more
  • Renovation of old properties 350,000 Golden Visa Portugal Lisbon  (This method offer far more work and less choice of properties)
  • Transfer of capital worth 1 million Euros or more (including Portuguese investments in company stocks or shares)           prime portugal property    Golden Visa Portugal
  • The creation of at least 10 jobs

How should a request to acquire Portuguese real estate be filled in?

  • By demonstrating full ownership of Portuguese real estate through the presentation of property transfer deed or a property purchase undertaking. These documents should include a declaration from a financial institution, authorised to carry out activities in Portuguese territory, stating that a transfer of 500 thousand Euros or more has effectively been made for its acquisition, or as a signal of a purchase undertaking. and
  • by submitting an up-to-date certificate from the property register, which, in the case of a promissory contract, provided that it is legally viable, should always include the respective entry.

Portugal Property may: 

Golden Visa Residency Portugal

  • be acquired under a co-ownership scheme, provided that each co-owner invests 500 thousand Euros or more, or through a promissory sale-purchase agreement indicating an amount of 500 thousand Euros or more; the respective transfer deed should be submitted before requesting the renewal of the residency permit for investors;
  • be encumbered starting from a threshold in excess of 500 thousand Euros;    Prime Lisbon real estate
  • be leased and exploited for commercial, agricultural or tourism purposes.

How can I request a residence permit for investment activities?

You can make a request online at www.sef.pt. Requests can also be made at Portuguese diplomatic posts and consulates overseas, or at the central or regional offices of the foreigners and borders service.

Family Reunification

The holders of Golden Visa Portugal for Portugal Property Investment Activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance to the current legal provisions.

Minimum permanent residency periods

For the purposes of renewing a residency permit, you may have to show that you have resided in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of 7 days, either consecutively or non-consecutively, during the first year, and 14 days in subsequent two year periods.

We have the very best, low risk property investment solutions, including guaranteed rental returns of 5-6%, and full management support in over 10 languages.

Email us today

BelgiumChinaFrenchEnglish