Email [email protected] | WhatsApp: +351 915 007 686 | Facebook: @lisbonproperty | Telephone : +351 308 802 179

Golden Visa Lawyer in Lisbon Portugal

Trusted lawyers for the Golden Visa Portugal and Lisbon

Make sure the application for the Golden Visa uses an approved Lawyer in Lisbon Portugal

We have the properties for the Golden Visa Portugal but MAKE SURE you use a proven Lawyer in Lisbon, as this can delay or even ruin your application especially for renovations.

Property Lisbon.com will always give you an independent choice of lawyers to use, so make sure you have a speedy and stress free experience.

Acquisition of real estate with a value of at least EUR 500,000: in relation to what has been the predominant investment activity to obtain

Golden Visa Lawyer Portugal Lisbon, the applicant must acquire real estate with a value of at least EUR 500,000. The applicant may acquire the real estate as a co-owner

as long as each of the co-owners invests at least EUR 500,000. The Golden Visa applicant may also be a promissory purchaser as long as the deposit

he or she has paid is at least EUR 500,000. The money used to pay the purchase price or deposit must come from an international transfer to a bank

account in Portugal held by the applicant.

To prove compliance with the minimum requirements for this investment activity, when he or she makes the Golden Visa application, the applicant

must file: (i) the document that proves the acquisition or promissory purchase of the property, (ii) a declaration issued by a financial institution

attesting to the transfer of the capital, and (iii) an up-to-date land registry certificate that includes registration of the acquisition or, whenever

possible, of the promissory sale and purchase in favour of the Golden Visa applicant).

It should be noted that if the second renewal occurs 36 months after the Golden Visa is granted, the visa holder must present the definitive sale

and purchase contract and an up-to-date land registry certificate of his or her acquisition.

d) Acquisition of real estate with construction completed at least 30 years ago or located in an urban rehabilitation area, with execution of

rehabilitation works: to obtain a Golden Visa on the basis of prior acquisition of real estate assets with construction completed at least 30 years ago

or located in an urban rehabilitation area and execution of rehabilitation works on the property acquired, the minimum investment is reduced

to EUR 350,000. Besides demonstrating that he or she is the owner of the property, free of any burdens or charges, the applicant may present: (i)

proof of filing of a request for prior information or for the licensing for rehabilitation or (ii) a works contract for the works on the property acquired.

In either of these cases, the applicant must also deposit the difference between the property purchase price and the minimum investment required

– to be used to pay for the works – in a bank account at a bank in Portugal held by him or her.

 

BelgiumChinaFrenchEnglish